the fencibles
New Zealand Fencible Society Incorporated

INDEX TO THE ROYAL NEW ZEALAND FENCIBLE CORPS

The information in the list below has been extracted from a wide variety of documents, including ships manifests, hand written sailing lists, treasury pension registers, newspapers, church records and family information.

Names:
Some of the surnames had many variations of spelling.  The name used in the index is that used by the New Zealand Fencible Society Inc.

Wife:
Some of the men married more than once, the list below shows only the first wife.

Regiments:
The regiment in the index is the regiment that the Fencible took his discharge from.  Some of the men served in more than one regiment.

Ship:
The ship of arrival is listed by a code as follows:

Code

Ship

ANN

Ann

BER

Berhampore

BC

Berwick Castle

CLI

Clifton

INC

Inchinnan

MIN

Minerva

OQN

Oriental Queen

RAM

Ramillies

Rnz

Recruited in New Zealand

SGS

Sir George Seymour

SRS

Sir Robert Sale

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Return to top of page

 

Surname Christian Name Wife Ship Regiment
         
A        
ADDISON George Elizabeth LORD RAM Royal Eng
ALEXANDER John Jane WILSON RAM 22nd Foot
ALLEN John Ellen BRENNAN OQN 12th Foot
ALLINGTON William Ellen WILLIAMSON MIN 97th Foot
ANDERSON John Ellen CADDEN SRS 95th Foot
ANSON James Johanna LEGGETT BER 94th Foot
ARMSTRONG Francis   OQN 3rd Dragoons
ARMSTRONG William Mary CONNERS MIN 29th Foot
ARNOLD John   RAM 57th Foot
ARTHURS John Mary BEST ANN 29th Foot
ASHDOWN John Elizabeth PARFITT BER 10th Foot
ASHURST Henry Mary MIN 9th Foot
ATKINS William Sarah BESWICK SGS 3rd Foot
AUCKRAM George Catherine FLETCHER BER 13th Dragoons
   

Return to top of page

   
         
B        
BACOT Dr J T W Anne Agnes MacDONALD ANN  
BAILEY Thomas Mary SITTER/SETTLER (nee LINDSAY) MIN 4th Lt Dragoons
BAKER John   SGS 62nd Foot
BALDWIN William Sarah SHIELDS INC New F'land Vet
BANAN John Elizabeth SGS 1st Foot
BARCLAY Alexander   BER Royal Art
BARNETT Thomas Agnes MURRAY BC 91st Foot
BARR William Susannah Eliza HARPER RAM 9th Foot
BARRETT James Sarah Anne WITMORE BER 49th Foot
BARRETT Peter Sarah HARTLEY MIN 50th Foot
BARRY Richard Nolan   CLI 38th Foot
BARRY William Hawksworth Mary DILLON MIN 47th Foot
BARTLETT George Frances LAWRENCE INC Royal Marines
BASKERVILLE Walter Ann Marie MCFAUL INC 17th Dragoons
BATES John   RAM 2nd Foot
BATES William Harriet WHITELY OQN 6th Dragoons
BAXTER William   SGS 66th Foot
BEATTIE John   BER Royal Marines
BEECHING John   RAM Royal Art
BEER Thomas Martha RAM 87th Foot
BEHAN William Mary Ann BRENNAN MIN 86th Foot
BELCHER John   BER 31st Foot
BESWICK Charles Jefferson Harriet ROWLAND RAM 55th Foot
BIGMORE Thomas   OQN 43rd Foot
BILLEY John Ellen MIN 58th Foot
BIRMINGHAM Henry   INC 22nd Foot
BLACK John Margaret MONNAGH BC 72nd Foot
BLACKBURN William Charlotte ROSE BER Sappers & Mrs
BLIGHTON Leighton   BER Grenadier Gds
BOGGS Joseph Eliza WILSON / WILKIE ANN 31st Foot
BOLTON John Ann INC 16th Foot
BOLTON Lieut Col R E   RAM Royal Eng
BONFIELD Patrick Mary SHANAGHAN RNZ 58th Foot
BONNER Alexander Maria GLASS BER 20th Foot
BOOTH William John   RAM Royal Marines
BOWES Denis Alice RAM 59th Foot
BOYLE Thomas Ellen FANNAN SRS 95th Foot
BOYT William Mary MATHIAS RAM Royal Marines
BRAD Benjamin   OQN Royal Marines
BRADBURN John Bridget BER 37th Foot
BRADLEY Joseph Sarah BETHAL BER 94th Foot
BRADSHAW Thomas Eliza OQN 4th Dragoons
BRADY Peter Margaret DOWNEY MIN 31st Foot
BRAILY John Emma LEE BC Royal Marines
BRAIN James Harriet SOUTHWELL SGS 63rd Foot
BREEN William Margaret WALSH ANN 39th Foot
BRENNAN James   OQN 95th Foot
BRENNAN Joseph Anne MOORE CLI 17th Foot
BRENNAN Michael Mary FURLONG BER 21st Foot
BRENNAN Michael Judith FLAHERTY CLI 94th Foot
BRENNAN Patrick   MIN 15th Dragoons
BRIDGFORD John Emily HONEYBONE SGS 41st Foot
BRIERLY Henry Catherine CONNELL BER 49th Foot
BRINDLE Henry Mary LANCASTER INC East India Co
BRIODY John Mary CLI 14th Dragoons
BRODERICK John Catherine BC 15th Foot
BROPHY Michael Anne BC 13th Foot
BROWN James Ann KAY BER 98th Foot
BROWN James   CLI 65th Foot
BROWN Jeremiah Elizabeth OQN 22nd Foot
BROWN William   BC Royal Horse Art
BRYAN John Ann SHEA SRS 55th Foot
BRYAN Patrick Mary CONCANNON SRS 30th Foot
BRYAN Richard Eliza OQN 58th Foot
BRYANT Denis Catherine Anne GIBBONS SGS Royal Art
BURKE Andrew   CLI 63rd Foot
BURNS James Alice ANN 35th Foot
BURNS Peter   RAM 58th Foot
BURRELL Charles Maria BATLEY MIN 53rd Foot
BURROWS George Ellen SGS 99th Foot
BUTCHER William Charlotte SGS 1st Foot Gds
BUTLER William Frances Jane LEWIS RAM 58th Foot
BUTLER William Mary SULLIVAN SRS 20th Foot
   

Return to top of page

   
         
C        
CADOGAN Cornelius Mary SULLIVAN SGS 54th Foot
CAFFREY Francis Alice OQN 37th Foot
CAIN Robert   MIN 17th Foot
CALLAGHAN John Bridget MURTAGH ANN 77th Foot
CALLAGHER Francis Ann FOX ANN 20th Foot
CAMPBELL John Mary WILLIAMS SRS 39th Foot
CAMPBELL Patrick Margaret OQN 13th Foot
CAPRON John   RAM 95th Foot
CARLINE Thomas Mary Caroline CLI 8th Dragoons
CARR Dr   BER  
CARROLL Timothy Ann GILL BC 9th Foot
CARTER James Mary GREENWOOD MIN 60th Foot
CARTER Thomas   CLI 12th Foot
CARTY John Ann GREEN SRS 23rd Foot
CASEY John Mary BER 60th Foot
CASEY John Mary CARROLL SRS 95th Foot
CASEY Thomas Margaret BURGES SRS 31st Foot
CASSIN Williams Elizabeth BYRNES OQN 48th Foot
CAVANAGH Denis Bridget SGS 54th Foot
CAWING Francis   BER 21st Foot
CHANDLER William Maria CHANDLER MIN Royal Marines
CHAPPELL Joseph   SGS 40th Foot
CHERRY William Margaret SGS 53rd Foot
CHILDERHOUSE Thomas Sarah SRS 86th Foot
CHRISTIE John Mary McDONELL ANN 91st Foot
CLAPSON William   MIN 40th Foot
CLARK Andrew Ann HARGRAVE BER Royal Art
CLARKE John Catherine HALIDAY MIN 57th Foot
CLARKE Michael   SGS 14th Dragoons
CLEARY James Catherine HICKEY CLI 98th Foot
CLEARY John   CLI 98th Foot
CLIFFORD David   SGS 5th Foot
CLINTON Patrick   OQN 86th Foot
CLOUT Benjamin Ann RNZ 58th Foot
CLOUT Joseph Elizabeth DAVIS RNZ 58th Foot
COBINE Joseph Ann COYLE ANN 63rd Foot
CODD Nicholas   SRS 59th Foot
COFFEY Denis   SRS 30th Foot
COGAN Philip Eliza THOMPSON ANN 86th Foot
COLE James Mary MOORFOOT SGS 37th Foot
COLE John   SGS Royal Marines
COLEMAN Captain   MIN  
COLEMAN Thomas   INC East India Co
COLEMAN William Johanna SRS 20th Foot
COLLEDGE John Simpson Mary Ann HALLIDAY BER Rifle Brigade
COLLINS John Elizabeth BURNS MIN 84th Foot
CONCANNON Daniel Mary De VERY CLI 97th Foot
CONDON Laurence Margaret HYDE SRS 60th Foot
CONDON Robert Mary FITZSIMMONS ANN 51st Foot
CONDRON Benjamin   CLI 2nd Foot
CONLAN Anthony Isabella MIN 27th Foot
CONNELL Patrick Elizabeth CLI 20th Foot
CONNOLLY Michael   OQN 31st Foot
CONNOR Thomas Catherine INC 21st Foot
CONWAY Francis Mary Ann WILLIAM SRS 88th Foot
COOGAN John Elizabeth MURPHY CLI 54th Foot
CORNEY William Martha SGS 1st Foot Gds
CORRIGAN John Ann WELSH CLI 63rd Foot
COSSEY William Harriett MILES RAM 2nd Foot
COSSEY William   SGS  
COTTOM William Mary INC 50th Foot
COYLE Anthony Catherine CONNELL CLI 47th Foot
COYLE Arthur Margaret Mary HARNETT CLI 48th Foot
COYLE Patrick Annie RNZ 58th Foot
COYLE Peter Margaret McGUIRE ANN 51st Foot
CREAVY Thomas Ann CLI 29th Foot
CREWE Patrick Susan FITZPATRICK OQN 58th Foot
CROSBIE John   SGS 4th Foot
CRUMMY John   RNZ 58th Foot
CULLEN Francis Margaret SPITERI BER Royal Art
CULLEN James   BC Royal Art
CULLEN Michael Mary CLI 16th Foot
CUMMINS John Jane MIN New F'land Vet
CUNNINGHAM Dr R N   RAM  
CUNNINGHAM Patrick   ANN 40th Foot
CUNNINGHAM William Mary Ann SGS 2nd Foot Gds
CURLEY Michael Ellen LYONS MIN 28th Foot
CUTHBERT Jacob Elizabeth LYNCH SGS 58th Foot
   

Return to top of page

   
         
D        
DALE Thomas Mary TIERNEY INC 83rd Foot
DALTON David Amelia HARRIS MIN 41st Foot
DALTON John Elizabeth LINES BER 2nd Foot
DALY John   OQN 16th Foot
DALY Richard   OQN 21st Foot
DAULTON Thomas Ann O'BRIEN BER 27th Foot
DAVENPORT Thomas   OQN 80th Foot
DAVIS Edward Catherine McMASTER ANN 35th Foot
DAVIS James   RAM New F'land Vet
DAY Richard Matilda RAM Royal Marines
DAY Thomas Elizabeth SGS 41st Foot
DEAN James Catherine McLENNAN BER 79th Foot
DEERY Henry Catherine CURTAIN SGS 83rd Foot
DEEVEY James Marguerite CLI 58th Foot
DELANEY James Cecelia INC East India Co
DELANEY William Elizabeth OQN 56th Foot
DEMPSEY William Julia DEMPSEY SRS 98th Foot
DEVANEY Martin Elizabeth CLI 44th Foot
DICKIE John Hannah RAM 61st Foot
DILLON Matthew Eliza McMAHON SGS 99th Foot
DINEEN Michael Susan ROWE SGS 50th Foot
DIXON William Nancy BRADY ANN 1st Foot
DOBSON John Rit Elizabeth HAMAH BER 51st Foot
DOLAN John   BER 27th Foot
DONELLY James Mary HARDIMAN INC 48th Foot
DONELLY James Mary CORRIGAN INC 54th Foot
DONNELLY James Margaret O'NEILL ANN 22nd Foot
DONNELLY James   CLI 34th Foot
DONOVAN Denis Mary SGS 97th Foot
DONOVAN Eugene Helen INC 39th Foot
DONOVAN John   OQN 39th Foot
DORAN William Mary FLANAGAN INC 47th Foot
DORE Edmund Mary CLOHESSY BC 39th Foot
DOUGHERTY Hugh Mary ALFORD ANN 63rd Foot
DOUGHERTY William   SGS 3rd Foot
DOUGHTY Joseph Winifred CALLAGHAN MIN 20th Foot
DOUGLAS John Anne BOLTON RAM 22nd Foot
DOWD Patrick Anna KENNY MIN 97th Foot
DOYNE John Elizabeth LENNON SRS 86th Foot
DRINNAN Matthew   SGS 44th Foot
DRISCOLL Thomas Elizabeth SGS 97th Foot
DUGGAN John Mary OQN 41st Foot
DUNBAR William Mary CAHILL SRS 29th Foot
DUNCAN George Sarah CORCANKORAN BC 92nd Foot
DUNN James Mary CROWE SRS 58th Foot
DURBRIDGE Charles   RAM 53rd Foot
DURRANT Elisha Ann FAIR MIN 44th Foot
DWYER Thomas Elizabeth COOLEY SRS 34th Foot
   

Return to top of page

   
         
E        
EAGON Cormick Caroline OQN 49th Foot
EARLE Edward Catherine DUNN OQN 31st Foot
EGAN John Eliza DUGARD BC 57th Foot
EGAN Thomas   INC East India Co
EGAN William   INC East India Co
ELWOOD John Dorah MIN 16th Foot
ENGLISH Joseph Sarah DOWD MIN 60th Foot
EUSTACE Richard Esther O'REILLY SRS 86th Foot
EVANS Edward   SGS 61st Foot
EVERS Patrick Margaret HENNESSEY SRS New F'land Vet
EVITT David Ellen CASEY ANN 25th Foot
   

Return to top of page

   
         
F        
FAGAN John Mary O'HARA SRS 20th Foot
FAHEY Fergus Margaret INC 8th Dragoons
FAHEY Michael Mary CLI 26th Foot
FALLEN James   ANN 31st Foot
FALLON Francis Jane OQN 85th Foot
FALLON Michael   BER 40th Foot
FALOON Samuel   BER 53rd Foot
FARRELL Bryan Margaret MIN 51st Foot
FARRELL Michael Isabella BOYD BC 89th Foot
FEENY Patrick   OQN 27th Foot
FEGAN William Julia INC East India Co
FELTUS George Fanny WEAVING CLI 58th Foot
FERRALL George Sarah TURNER OQN 30th Foot
FILMER William Louisa PARR RAM Royal Marines
FINDLAY John Amelia KENT SRS 14th Dragoons
FINDLAY Matthew Catherine HOYNE SRS 57th Foot
FINNEGAN James Mary JORDON ANN 47th Foot
FINNERTY James Delia SHANNAHAN CLI 13th Dragoons
FINNERTY Michael Margaret CLI 13th Dragoons
FINNIE John Jessie OQN 1st Foot
FISHER Samuel   ANN 55th Foot
FITZGERALD John   SRS 50th Foot
FITZGERALD William Mary BUCKLEY BC 18th Foot
FITZPATRICK James Mary KEOGH BC 50th Foot
FITZPATRICK Patrick Ann HAYDON MIN 31st Foot
FLANIGAN John   OQN 22nd Foot
FLEMING William   SGS 97th Foot
FLOOD James   BC East India Co
FLOOD John   BC --
FLYNN Roderick Susan OQN 67th Foot
FOLEY Michael Mary SULLIVAN INC 27th Foot
FOLEY Michael   INC 96th Foot
FOLLAS Thomas Elizabeth ORR ANN 32nd Foot
FONLONE Michael Julia INC 39th Foot
FORD Michael Harriet SAULBURY CLI 39th Foot
FORSEY James Harriet SGS 1st Foot Gds
FORSYTH Thomas   MIN 17th Foot
FOULKS Robert Anne SGS 6th Foot
FOX James Ann James ANN 3rd Foot
FOY James Mary Ann DANIELS OQN Royal Art
FRASER Alexander   BER 78th Foot
FRASER Donald   MIN 54th Foot
FRASER William Elizabeth MIN 42nd Foot
FRENCH John     45th Foot
FRIEND Richard Sarah Anne STOKES RAM 19th Foot
FROST Thomas Teresa TUITE INC Royal Marines
   

Return to top of page

   
         
G        
GADNEY Richard   BC 24th Foot
GALAGHER Edward Margaret RILEY ANN 57th Foot
GALLAGHER James Mary Ann READ (mar Akld 1853) ANN 50th Foot
GALLAGHER Thomas Bridget COMERFORD CLI 51st Foot
GALLERY Thomas Ann FITZGERALD BC East India Co
GAMBLE Thomas Susan McDONALD SRS 65th Foot
GANNON Arthur   BER 54th Foot
GANNON Martin   OQN 26th Foot
GAPPER Thomas Mary ASHTON RAM 81st Foot
GARMONSWAY Edward Letitia Ann KING INC 8th Foot
GARRETT Thomas Jane SRS 95th Foot
GARVEY Thomas Catherine CLI 16th Foot
GATLAND James Mary BROWN SGS 2nd Foot
GAVIN James Eliza ROBINETTE SRS 94th Foot
GAVIN Thomas Mary LENNAN SRS 55th Foot
GELDARD James Jane RUSSELL OQN 62nd Foot
GENTLES Thomas Eliza CHILDERHOUSE SRS Royal Art
GERAGHTY Thomas Jane NEWAL MIN 10th Foot
GIBBONS Richard Margaret STANTON CLI 67th Foot
GIBSON George   SGS N.F. Vet
GILL Michael Janet RICE CLI 10th Foot
GILLESPIE Hamilton   RAM 42nd Foot
GILMER James   ANN 40th Foot
GILMOUR William Margaret MIN Royal Eng
GLENCROSS Samuel Martha McBRIDE ANN 6th Foot
GLENN Thomas Ellen CONLEY SRS 51st Foot
GLYNN Peter Margaret THOMAS MIN 5th Foot
GOLDNEY Dr   SGS  
GOLDSMITH William   BER Royal Eng
GOLT John   ANN 48th Foot
GOODALL James Ann RNZ 58th Foot
GOODWIN James   OQN 5th Foot
GOONAN John Bridget FINNERTY BC 13th Foot
GORBY Joseph Mary WELSH CLI 3rd Foot
GORBY William   CLI 3rd Foot
GOSS Michael Bridget CAVANAGH SRS 49th Foot
GRAHAM George ELLEN McCALLINAN RNZ 58th Foot
GRAHAM John   ANN 23rd Foot
GRANT Robert Jane HOTTERWAY RAM 94th Foot
GRAY Lt Owen Wynne P   CLI --
GRAY Major John Barbara HALE SGS 40th Foot
GREEN Bartholomew   OQN 22nd Foot
GREENWOOD Captain Joseph Catherine Sabrina MIN --
GRIEVE John Mary FALLOON ANN 94th Foot
GRIMES John Mary MOORE SRS 21st Foot
GUARD John Catherine CLI 31st Foot
GUNN Robert Mary Jane SGS 93rd Foot
GUNN Thomas   OQN 17th Foot
GUNNING Edward Bridget TOOLE RAM 16th Foot
   

Return to top of page

   
         
H        
HADDEN James Ann Laura FITZGERALD BC Royal Art
HANDS Edward Julia CONNELL RNZ 58th Foot
HANNIGAN John   CLI 99th Foot
HARCOURT James Ann OQN 4th Dragoons
HARDY John Catherine MIN 1st Foot
HARE Charles Hannah COMMER MIN 26th Foot
HARRICK William Bridget JORDON BER 69th Foot
HARRISON William   ANN Royal Art
HARROP William Mary HUNGERFORD MIN Royal Marines
HART Richard Catherine McBRIDE ANN 65th Foot
HARTNELL Thomas   MIN 87th Foot
HATFIELD John   MIN 99th Foot
HAULTAIN Cpt Theodore Minet Jane Alison BELL OQN 39th Foot
HAWKSLEY John   CLI 46th Foot
HEAD William Bridget CARROLL CLI Rifle Brigade
HEALEY Peter Elizabeth McCREVY RAM 46th Foot
HEALY Michael Winifred McGAN MIN 53rd Foot
HEATH Thomas Mary Jane BARTLETT SGS Royal Marines
HENDERSON William   ANN 38th Foot
HEWETT William Eleanor OQN Royal Art
HICKEY Michael   OQN 41st Foot
HICKSON Lieut John Annesley Elizabeth Pleasant WILLIAMS ANN 31st Foot
HIGGINS William Margaret CROMPTON OQN 60th Foot
HILL George   RAM 27th Foot
HILL John Ann WEST BER 94th Foot
HILLINGSWORTH Thomas Hannah OQN Royal Art
HILLS Edward   SGS 44th Foot
HOGAN John Annie HOGAN CLI 17th Foot
HOGAN Patrick Joseph Marth ALLEN OQN Royal Eng
HOLLAND Bernard Catherine HOLLAND BER Royal Art
HOLMAN Simon   OQN 43rd Foot
HOLT James Chistine LAWLER CLI 46th Foot
HOOP John Frances ANN 39th Foot
HOOPER William Elizabeth WILLIAMS OQN Royal Marines
HORAN Patrick Margaret SGS 49th Foot
HORSCROFT Charles Mary BC Royal Marines
HOTTERWAY George Jane BER Royal Marines
HOWLIN John Anne OQN 2nd Foot
HOYES John Hannah INC Royal Art
HUDGINS Edward   RAM 13th Foot
HUGHES Frederick Jane GRIMES ANN 31st Foot
HUGHES James Ellen ANN 69th Foot
HUNT Dr T   OQN  
HUNTER Robert   SGS 2nd Foot Gds
HUTCHINSON James Eleanor STACKPOOL BER 86th Foot
HYDE Timothy   RAM Royal Marines
HYNES Denis Elizabeth O'NEILL INC 75th Foot
HYNES Edmond Anne OQN 23rd Foot
   

Return to top of page

   
         
I        
INGHAM William Rosina OQN Royal Art
INGRAM Joseph   SGS Royal Marines
INNES Captain T   INC  
IRELAND Joseph Mary INC 53rd Foot
IRVINE John Frances RAM New F'land Vet
IRWIN William Sarah POTTERTON RAM 60th Foot
   

Return to top of page

   
         
J        
JACKSON Dr James   BC  
JARVIS Samuel Mary PATTERSON BC Royal Art
JENKINS Henry     11th Foot
JOHNSON Thomas Sarah DUNN BER 20th Foot
JONES James Bridget CLI 67th Foot
JONES John Catherine KELLY CLI 99th Foot
JONES Roger   ANN 81st Foot
JOYCE Michael Ann PHILP OQN 61st Foot
   

Return to top of page

   
         
K        
KANE Hugh Mary INC 12th Foot
KANE Patrick Margaret OQN 73rd Foot
KEARNS James Mary BREEN RAM 60th Foot
KEATING James Margaret NUGENT SRS 84th Foot
KEEGAN James Eliza Minihan RYAN BER 31st Foot
KEENAN James Charlotte COUCH INC Royal Art
KELLY James Frances MOORE INC Royal Art
KELLY James   INC 45th Foot
KELLY John   OQN 3rd Dragoons
KELLY Martin   MIN 21st Foot
KELLY Michael Mary McNAMARA RAM 98th Foot
KELLY Patrick Elizabeth MALONE RAM 40th Foot
KELLY Peter   CLI 99th Foot
KELLY Thomas   CLI 65th Foot
KELLY Thomas Joanna LENNON SRS 39th Foot
KENNEDY James Margaret RNZ 58th Foot
KENNY John   CLI 95th Foot
KENNY Maj William Henry   RAM 73rd Foot
KENNY Richard Mary BROWNE CLI New F'land Vet
KEEGHAN Patrick   OQN 57th Foot
KERR John Joanna CASEY BER Royal Art
KERR John Sally OQN 53rd Foot
KERR John   RAM 84th Foot
KERR William Bridget INC 91st Foot
KETTLEWELL Cpt George   CLI  
KIELY Michael Harriett INC East India Co
KILFOYLE Michael Catherine NOLAN SRS 69th Foot
KILKENNY James Catherine COSTELLO CLI 69th Foot
KING John Mary Ann SRS 31st Foot
KING Patrick Sarah PARKES BER 31st Foot
KINGSBORROW Henry Mary IRWIN ANN 69th Foot
KNOX Thomas Bridget MULLALEY SRS 81st Foot
KYLE Richard Mary Anne CORBINE ANN 2nd Foot
   

Return to top of page

   
         
L        
LAMB William Ann ROBERTS BER Royal Marines
LANCASTER Dr Robert   SRS  
LATTO Cpt Andrew   BC  
LAVERY Henry Margaret HASSON RAM 11th Foot
LAWLER Daniel Margaret CLI 95th Foot
LEAHY John Alice GORMAN OQN 53rd Foot
LEANING George Elizabeth SCANNELL INC 22nd Foot
LEATHER William Jane TOOLE OQN 53rd Foot
LEFEVRE Richard Hannah READING SGS Royal Marines
LENNAN Michael Ann CONWAY ANN 3rd Foot
LEONARD James Cecily IRONS CLI Rifle Brigade
LEPPARD Phillip Charlotte STACKHOUSE BER 50th Foot
LESLIE William Ann LESLIE ANN 95th Foot
LEWIS Benjamin Jane KENSLA RNZ 65th Foot
LINEHAN Denis   ANN 75th Foot
LITTLE Cornelius Anne FLYNN ANN New F'land Vet
LOADER Captain   SRS  
LOCKINGTON Michael Margaret SRS 15th Foot
LONG Robert Ellen SPILLANE CLI 19th Foot
LORD Michael Anne DARBY MIN 30th Foot
LOUGHREA Robert   ANN 49th Foot
LOVETT George Margaret BIGGS MIN 60th Foot
LUCAS Thomas Ellen NORMYLE BC 31st Foot
LYDON Michael Jane WOODS MIN 44th Foot
LYNCH James Jane HOLMES SRS 59th Foot
LYNCH John Elizabeth TYLER MIN New F'land Vet
LYNCH Owen Catherine McKEOWN MIN 37th Foot
LYNEHAN John   SGS Royal Marines
   

Return to top of page

   
         
M        
MacDONALD Cpt Alexander Mary SRS 30th Foot
MACKEY Daniel Elizabeth SRS 84th Foot
MADIGAN Murtagh Sarah OQN 39th Foot
MAHER Bartholomew Julia Sussanah HARRINGTON INC 21st Foot
MAHER Thomas Elizabeth Alice STAPLETON SRS 82nd Foot
MAHON Patrick Susan OQN 96th Foot
MAHONEY John Johanna DANKERTT BC 39th Foot
MAHONEY Thomas Ann SHANAHAN BER 60th Foot
MALONE Peter Mary EGAN CLI 73rd Foot
MANDER John Jordon Jane AMPHETT RAM Royal Marines
MARSH George   MIN 2nd Foot
MARTIN Francis Margaret BER 75th Foot
MARTIN John Mary FITZSIMMONS ANN 25th Foot
MARTIN Patrick Catherine FAGAN INC 87th Foot
MASSEY James Mary SGS 63rd Foot
MASTERSON Thomas Mary KIERMAN CLI 2nd Foot
MATTHEW Edward   SGS 7th Dragoons
MAY Martin Bridget OQN 31st Foot
McALEER Charles Ellen BURKE OQN 83rd Foot
McANULTY John Mary COGAN ANN 38th Foot
McBRAITH Captain   MIN  
McCARTHY Denis Emma HUNT SRS 54th Foot
McCARTHY John   CLI 84th Foot
McCARTHY Patrick Ellen McSWEENY SGS 44th Foot
McCARTIN James Margaret INC 5th Foot
McCAWLEY William Dorothy JONES MIN Royal Art
McCOMBIE Alexander Ellen SCOOLAN RAM 72nd Foot
McCORMICK Matthew Mary Ann GRANGER SGS 5th Foot
McCRORY Patrick Catherine DONNELLY ANN 60th Foot
McCULLOUGH John   OQN 6th Foot
McCUTCHEON William Sarah NIXON ANN 60th Foot
McCUTCHEON William Elizabeth GRIFFITH RAM 50th Foot
McDANIEL Edward Sarah PRENDERGRAST CLI 99th Foot
McDERMOTT John Mary OQN 47th Foot
McDONALD Alexander Mary OQN 44th Foot
McDONALD Benjamin Elizabeth KANE RNZ 58th Foot
McDONNELL John Bridget GALLAGHER CLI 46th Foot
McDONNELL Patrick Jane INC East India Co
McEWEN Alexander Margaret MIN 60th Foot
McGAHN Robert   BER Royal Art
McGEE Alexander   ANN 43rd Foot
McGHEE John   RAM 31st Foot
McGLONE Patrick Mary COGAN CLI 28th Foot
McGONAGH William Jane CRAWFORD ANN New F'land Vet
McGONAGHY John Mary ANN 52nd Foot
McGRATH Patrick Bridget GIBBONS CLI 27th Foot
McGRATH Patrick Ann KELLY CLI 99th Foot
McGUINNESS Stephen   RAM 2nd Foot
McGUIRE Patrick Norah DEWLING ANN 94th Foot
McINNES Lachlan Nancy SRS 75th Foot
McINTYRE Andrew Anne MIN Louth Miltia
McINTYRE Colin Mary McKENNA ANN 9th Foot
McINTYRE John Elizabeth WATT MIN Royal Marines
McIVER Francis Anne BREEN ANN 84th Foot
McKENNA John Margaret OQN 29th Foot
McKENZIE Donald Catherine BER 42nd Foot
McLAREN James Martha MIN Royal Art
McLEAN Captain   RAM  
McLEAN John Sarah COSTELLO SGS 73rd Foot
McMAHON Andrew Jane REID BER 21st Foot
McMAHON Dr   MIN  
McMANUS Hugh   ANN 38th Foot
McMANUS Lawrence   CLI 47th Foot
McMILLAN William   MIN 26th Foot
McMULLEN Hugh Ellen ANN 8th Foot
McMULLEN Michael Ellen McELVOY ANN 69th Foot
McNAMARA John Mary DRAYTON CLI 98th Foot
McNEIL John Catherine McGRATH INC 91st Foot
McNEILL Alexander   BER Royal Marines
McPIKE John Mary DUNN RAM 18th Foot
McREYNOLDS William Ann KEATING RAM Royal Art
McSHERRY Thomas Bridget RAM 2nd Foot
MEAR James Mary HOGAN CLI 73rd Foot
MEATLAN Robert   CLI 18th Foot
MEDSTONE Samuel   SRS 51st Foot
MEEHAN William   ANN 57th Foot
MELLON William Harriet HENNESSAY OQN Royal Eng
MELLOR John Mary INC 6th Foot
MERRILL William Elizabeth SGS 16th Foot
MILGREW Arthur Phoebe O'NEILL ANN 3rd Foot
MILLER John   BER 85th Foot
MILLER Patrick   BC 28th Foot
MILLER William Sarah ANN Rifle Brigade
MILLER William Margaret McCANN BER Royal Marines
MILLIS Robert   BC Royal Art
MILLMAN Cpt Thomas W   SGS  
MINCHIN Michael Ellen INC 99th Foot
MITCHELL Henry Mary McMULLEN ANN 54th Foot
MOLLOY William Julia PARKER ANN 39th Foot
MONEY William Elizabeth BRENNAN MIN 56th Foot
MOONEY James Ann RAM 57th Foot
MOORE Charles Isabella CANNELL RAM 4th Foot
MOORE William Mary MORAN SGS 63rd Foot
MORAN Archibald Susan McDOUGALL MIN 60th Foot
MORAN John Mary SGS 38th Foot
MORRIS Thomas   BER 14th Dragoons
MORRIS William     29th Foot
MORSE James Isabella NEWELL MIN Royal Marines
MORTIMER Patrick Mary DUNNE OQN 57th Foot
MULLANEY Michael Ellen EUSTACE MIN 3rd Foot
MURDOCK James Agnes THOMPSON BER 3rd Foot
MURPHY Austin   INC 89th Foot
MURPHY John   BER 57th Foot
MURPHY Michael Mary GIVENAN CLI 41st Foot
MURPHY Michael Margaret KELLY SRS 98th Foot
MURPHY Patrick Mary HOOLAHAN CLI 58th Foot
MURPHY Thomas Catherine FOLEY CLI 47th Foot
MURPHY Walter Catherine O'SHAUGHNESSEY MIN 59th Foot
MURPHY William Jane MURPHY ANN 3rd Foot
MURPHY William Jane BER 83rd Foot
MURRAY Daniel   BC East India Co
MURTAGH Patrick Mary ANN 67th Foot
   

Return to top of page

   
         
N        
NAUGHTON Thomas Catherine INC 17th Dragoons
NEALE James Selina INC 62nd Foot
NEALE Patrick Catherine INC New F'land Vet
NEALIS John Mary CASEY INC 94th Foot
NEVILL James Margaret OQN 84th Foot
NEWBERRY William Elizabeth OQN 98th Foot
NICHOLS John Ann McKENZIE SGS 71st Foot
NICHOLSON Robert   INC East India Co
NIXON Adam Elizabeth 0'REILLY RAM 47th Foot
NIXON James Bridgette CARNEY SGS 20th Foot
NOLAN John   BER 58th Foot
NORRIS George Anne OQN 38th Foot
NORRIS James Helen INC 92nd Foot
NORTH George   SGS 69th Foot
NORTHWOOD Francis Jane BELCHER RAM 40th Foot
NORTON John Mary O'HARA SRS 18th Foot
   

Return to top of page

   
         
O        
O'BEIRNE Patrick Ellen HENNESSY SRS 55th Foot
O'BRIEN Lawrence Mary O'CONNOR INC East India Co
O'BRIEN Matthew Johanna INC East India Co
O'BRIEN Thomas   RAM 13th Foot
O'BRIEN Thomas Margaret SGS 16th Foot
ODLUM Thomas Elizabeth Grace PIPER RAM 31st Foot
O'DONNELL James   OQN 27th Foot
O'DONNELL Patrick Ann LIDDY SRS 86th Foot
O'GARA Henry Bridget CAREY BER 87th Foot
O'HARA Bryan Catherine SRS 31st Foot
O'HARA Charles   ANN 86th Foot
O'LEARY Denis Bridget MIN 81st Foot
O'MAN George Eleanor BC 99th Foot
O'NEILL James Mary BC New F'land Vet
ORGAN Richard Frances DAVIES INC Royal Marines
ORR William   OQN 16th Dragoons
OSBORNE Josiah Anne OQN 7th Dragoons
OWEN William   RAM Royal Art
OWENS Roger Mary Ann OQN 49th Foot
OWENS William Ann VALANCE BER Royal Art
OXENHAM Sydenham Mary Ann OXENHAM INC 13th Foot
   

Return to top of page

   
         
P        
PAGE Michael Mary BURNS BC 13th Foot
PALMER Benjamin Marth CARSON OQN 3rd Foot
PALMER Edward Bridget PALMER RAM 53rd Foot
PALMER James Chistina STEWART BC 1st Foot
PALMER John Emma CROXFORD SGS 57th Foot
PARKER Peter Bridget BURKE SGS 83rd Foot
PARKER Robert Bridget SGS New F'land Vet
PARSONS George Catherine GLISE SGS 2nd Foot
PATERSON George Jane OQN Royal Eng
PATON John Jane McINROY MIN 92nd Foot
PATTEN Thomas Mary MYERS BER 3rd Foot
PATTERSON Andrew   BER 7th Dragoons
PATTERSON William Jane McCUDDEN ANN 70th Foot
PEAIN Richard Ann SGS Royal Marines
PEARCE Patrick Mary Ann ALLEN RNZ 51st Foot
PEGUM Thomas Bridget RAM 86th Foot
PENN Edward Lucy BC East India Co
PENNINGTON Richard Rose OQN 33rd Foot
PENTLAND William Ellen McDONALD SRS 49th Foot
PERKINSON Michael Harriett ENGLAND INC 83rd Foot
PHILBIN Thomas Rachel INC 13th Foot
PHILLIP Thomas   BER Royal Art
PIGGIN George Mary COOMBS BER 45th Foot
PILCHER William Sarah OQN 50th Foot
PILKINGTON Michael   RNZ 85th Foot
PIPER Jesse Mary REGAN RAM New F'land Vet
PITT Maj-Gen George D   MIN 96th Foot
PORTER James   CLI 27th Foot
PRICE Acheson Jane THOMAS RAM 54th Foot
PRITCHARD John James Mary TYLER MIN 54th Foot
PURCELL Martin Bridget KIRWAN RAM 99th Foot
PURCELL Patrick   RAM Royal Marines
PURTELL William   BER 97th Foot
PYNE James   OQN Royal Marines
   

Return to top of page

   
         
Q        
QUEENAN Francis Mary SRS 37th Foot
QUIGLEY John Catherine SRS 31st Foot
QUINLAN Andrew Mary MAHONEY INC 62nd Foot
QUINLAN Patrick Mary QUIN CLI 49th Foot
QUINTON John Ann SLAVIN ANN 69th Foot
   

Return to top of page

   
         
R        
RAFFERTY Michael Mary BROOMWELL RAM 52nd Foot
RALPH Anthony Margaret REILLY BER 63rd Foot
RAPER Oliver   OQN 40th Foot
RATTIGAN Patrick Elizabeth OQN 84th Foot
READING George Hannah SGS 64th Foot
READY William Elizabeth CONNELLY INC Royal Marines
REASON William   ANN 3rd Foot
REECE William Mary Ann FITZGERALD RAM Royal Marines
REGAN John   BC 89th Foot
REILLY Andrew Elizabeth INC 21st Foot
REILLY John Esther NATES BER 63rd Foot
REILLY Peter Mary KEANE INC 54th Foot
REILLY Walter   OQN 13th Dragoons
RENSHAW Richard Jemima JONES BC 81st Foot
RICE Michael Agnes CAMPBELL MIN Rifle Brigade
RICHARDS Dr Henry   INC  
RIDDLE James   BER 54th Foot
RIST John Catherine DUNN OQN New F'land Vet
RITCHIE Robert Mary GRAHAM BER 65th Foot
ROACH John   SRS 95th Foot
ROBERTSON George Mary DOWLEY ANN 91st Foot
ROBINSON James Catherine OQN 41st Foot
ROBINSON James Hannah SGS 53rd Foot
ROBINSON John Anne OQN Royal Marines
ROBINSON Joseph   SRS 2nd Foot
ROBERTSON Robert   MIN 28th Foot
ROBINSON Thomas Margaret SWEENEY MIN Royal Marines
ROBINSON William   SGS 3rd Dragoons
RODGERS Thomas   SGS Royal Art
ROONAN James Mary GARVEY BC 22nd Foot
ROSS George Abigail CARROL ANN 49th Foot
ROSS William   ANN 57th Foot
ROWDEN John   CLI 59th Foot
ROWE Henry Elizabeth SGS 97th Foot
ROYCROFT Robert Jane McINTOSH MIN 42nd Foot
RUSSELL James   OQN  
RUSSELL John Mary McCARTHY BER Dragoon Gds
RYAN Michael Elizabeth MONKS INC 36th Foot
RYAN     CLI  
   

Return to top of page

   
         
S        
SAMPSON Gerrard Ellen MAHONEY INC 2nd Foot
SATTELDAY Richard Elizabeth WRIGHT CLI 61st Foot
SCALLON Andrew   ANN 57th Foot
SCALLY Peter Catherine BARDEN OQN 31st Foot
SCHOOLAN Cornelius Mary ANN 6th Foot
SCOTT John Catherine SGS 10th Foot
SCOTT Ralph   BER 85th Foot
SCOTT William Henry   ANN 10th Foot
SEARLES Peter Elizabeth SGS Royal Marines
SERVANTES Lieut.      
SHALE Simeon Mary JOHNS BER Royal Marines
SHALE William Charlotte SMITH BER Royal Marines
SHARPE Thomas   SGS Rifle Brigade
SHAW Joseph   MIN Royal Marines
SHEA Timothy Mary SRS 98th Foot
SHEARD John Ann SHEARMAN SGS 19th Foot
SHEEHAN John Lucy BC 37th Foot
SHERRY John Catherine KEANEY SRS 10th Foot
SHIEL John Ann McKEARNEY RNZ 58th Foot
SHINE Patrick Eliza WREN INC 54th Foot
SIMONS Walter Catherine WILTON SGS 54th Foot
SINCLAIR John Anne LIPSINE BC 72nd Foot
SINFIELD William Ann Jane JOYCE INC Royal Art
SKERRIT Thomas Honora SHANAHAN OQN 50th Foot
SMEE Richard   BC 50th Foot
SMITH Andrew   CLI 99th Foot
SMITH Benjamin Elizabeth KALTOR CLI 96th Foot
SMITH Captain Charles H.M. Caroline MIN 55th Foot
SMITH Captain J B   BER  
SMITH George   BER 90th Foot
SMITH Henry Ann MURRAY ANN 48th Foot
SMITH James Elizabeth FLETCHER ANN Royal Marines
SMITH James Rose MCKEOWN SRS 75th Foot
SMITH James O.   CLI 15th Dragoons
SMITH John   INC East India Co
SMITH John Sarah KELLY INC East India Co
SMITH John Sarah CONLAN MIN 60th Foot
SMITH William Jessie BER 14th Dragoons
SMITH William Sarah OQN 63rd Foot
SMYTHE Thomas     17th Foot
SPARE Henry Edwin Ann SGS Royal Marines
SPEERE Richard Rebecca SHAW MIN 58th Foot
STANILAND Joseph   BER 1st Foot Gds
STANLEY William   BC 45th Foot
STATUM George   CLI 52nd Foot
STEEL Thomas Margaret HUNT OQN Royal Marines
STEWART David Janet TORRANCE INC 92nd Foot
STEWART William Grace McGURKE ANN 41st Foot
STUART James Margaret BC 1st Foot
STUART Samuel Ann McBAIN INC 2nd Foot Gds
SULLIVAN Cornelius Eliza HILL OQN 39th Foot
SULLIVAN James Ann McDAVID ANN 77th Foot
SULLIVAN Jeremiah Mary CONNOR RAM 21st Foot
SULLIVAN John Sarah SGS 27th Foot
SUTCLIFFE Thomas Jane SEALY CLI 62nd Foot
SUTCLIFFE William Anne MIN 17th Foot
SUTHERLAND Alexander Elizabeth FITZGERALD RAM 42nd Foot
SWAN William Margaret BURKE BER 99th Foot
SWANN William Elizabeth SGS 66th Foot
SWINBURNE John   BER Royal Marines
SYMONDS Lieut John Jermyn Alithea Seymour WILSON BER Ceylon Rifles
SYMS Joseph Catherine ENWRIGHT SRS 2 Dragn Gds
   

Return to top of page

   
         
T        
TAPP Francis Catherine PAINE OQN Royal Marines
TAYLOR Isaac Ann MALLALY INC 12th Foot
TAYLOR James Mary KENNEDY CLI 49th Foot
TAYLOR Thomas Margaret SULLIVAN SGS 99th Foot
THOMAS Captain   OQN  
THOMSON Dr Arthur   CLI  
THOMPSON Dr Saunders   CLI  
THOMPSON James Margaret REGAN SRS 19th Foot
THOMPSON Richard     7th Foot
TIERNEY Matthew Sarah Ann MIN 27th Foot
TIMMINS Samuel G. Susan MORAN MIN 39th Foot
TRIMBLE John Jane KANE ANN 34th Foot
TRIMMER John Margaret HENESSEY MIN 53rd Foot
TUGWELL George Anne OQN Royal Marines
TUITE Michael Teresa MORAN SRS 64th Foot
TURNER George Elizabeth SGS 40th Foot
TURNER Robert   BER Royal Art
TURNER William Mary HOGAN BER 17th Foot
TURNER William   RAM 4th Dragoons
TWAMBLEY Richard Sarah OQN 66th Foot
TYMON Bernard   RAM 61st Foot
   

Return to top of page

   
         
U        
         
         
V        
VESTY Samuel Mary MIN 6th Foot
   

Return to top of page

   
         
W        
WADDELL William Maria HILL MIN 74th Foot
WADMAN George Sarah TRINDER MIN Rifle Brigade
WALKER Alexander Barbara RAM Royal Art
WALL Edward Elizabeth MONAGH BC 46th Foot
WALSH Charles Catherine MIN 99th Foot
WALSH James Bridget MULLEN CLI 29th Foot
WALSH James Henry Mary ANN 72nd Foot
WALSH John   ANN 95th Foot
WALSH John   CLI 75th Foot
WALSH John Margaret GARDINER SGS 14 Dragoons
WALSH Patrick Ann GERAGHTY SRS 57th Foot
WALSH Richard Margaret HAYES INC 39th Foot
WALTER John   MIN 10th Foot
WARNER James Mary OQN 49th Foot
WASHINGTON George Esther SGS 40th Foot
WATERS George   BER Horse Gds
WATSON Charles Sarah JACKSON SRS 75th Foot
WEIR John   INC Royal Art
WEIR William   MIN 26th Foot
WHITE James Sarah Ann COLES MIN Royal Art
WHITING Joseph Sarah RAM Royal Marines
WHITMORE Charles Sarah Ann MIN Royal Marines
WHYKES Edward Hannah WOOD INC 17th Foot
WILSON Thomas Elizabeth MURPHY SGS 41st Foot
WINDSOR Joseph Mary RIELLY RAM 53rd Foot
WINEPRESS James Jane READY SRS 19th Foot
WITHERS Edward Mary Ann SGS 7th Dragoons
WOOD Thomas Elizabeth OQN 17th Foot
WOOD William   ANN 73rd Foot
WOODLAND John Bridget CHARLES CLI 70th Foot
WOODS John Hannah SHEA INC 39th Foot
WOODS John   OQN 31st Foot
WOVERS John Hannah INC 39th Foot
WRIGHT Daniel Jemima ANN 94th Foot
WYNN James Frances CONNOR CLI 12th Foot
WYNYARD Col Robert Henry     58th Foot
   

Return to top of page

   
         
X        
         
Y        
YOUNG John Hannah CLI 10th Foot
   

Return to top of page

   
         
Z